Your browser does not support the HTML5 canvas tag.

Questions and Answers - Gen II Football

  • What are the Gen II Football building restrictions?
    • The robot's size must not exceed 22cm in any direction with all the parts fully extended and the robot must not exceed 1Kg in weight. This means the robots will be measured using a 22cm diameter cylinder, that is 22cm high, and will be weighed before being placed in quarantine.
  • Are dribblers allowed in the 2015 Gen-II football competition?
    • No, dribblers are not allowed as per rule 3.6.3. Dribblers were allowed because of rule 3.6.5, which was an exception to 3.6.3 to allow dribblers. Dribblers will be considered as an attempt to 'hold' the ball as per rule 3.6.3. Holding a ball means taking full control of the ball by removing all of its degrees of freedom.
  • What distance can the ball penetrate the robot?
    • The ball capture zone can be at most 2cm. The overhang can be at most 3.7cm, this is measured from the furthest edge of the robot.
  • What happens if the ball hits the table walls?
    • The ball is no longered considered out if the ball hits the table walls. The game play will continue as section 4.8 has been removed from the rules.
  • What happens if two or more robots get stuck during game play?
    • Any stuck robots will be immediately taken to the penalty box that they are defending. Some part of the robot must be in the penalty box. Robots are permitted to remain running. The referee will roll the ball from the top of the incline at the centre of the long side of the field, towards the centre of the field. The robots will be released only when the ball leaves the referees hand and the whistle is blown. Any robots that cannot start immediately will be considered as “damaged” and any robots that are released before the whistle will be removed from the field for one minute and treated as a damaged robot. If a robot is damaged during separation, the referee will stop the game and stop the clock for up to 2 minutes while repairs are made.
  • What are omnidirectional wheels, and are they allowed?
    • Omnidirectional wheels, also known as Omni wheels or Poly wheels are allowed as long as they are constructed using LEGO pieces. No aftermarket omnidirectional wheels are allowed.

      (HiTechnic Rotacaster, example of an aftermarket omnidirectional wheel - not allowed)
  • Are handles allowed to aid picking up the robot?
    • Yes handles are allowed and recommended to help avoid the robot from being damaged when handled by the team or judge. Handles can be constructed from any material within reason, excessively large and heavy handles will not be allowed in the match. The handle's size and weight will not be included in the robot's measurement before quarantine.

Sponsored by Hosted by Supported by Endorsed by